8:45 - 9:15 K. Remes (DFG Referent): Tipps und Neuigkeiten aus der DFG (in Raum 230)
Raum |
230 |
103 |
|
Symposium H |
Symposium G |
09:15-
09:55
|
R. Asher: Data Integration and Reconstructing the Mammalian Tree of Life; keynote |
A. Altenbach: Holistic micropalaeontology; keynote |
09:55- 10:15 |
C. Larroux et al.: What can the sponge genome tell us about the metazoan last common ancestor? |
A. von Hillebrandt: Wo kommen die planktonischen Foraminiferen her? |
10:15- 10:35 |
O. Voigt, G. Wörheide: When morphology misleads: An example of problems with the taxonomy of extant Calcareous Sponges (Class Calcarea, Phylum Porifera) |
M. Pippèrr, B. Reichenbacher: Planktonic foraminifera: proxies for palaeo-bathymetry and past sea-surface tempe-ratures? A case history from the early Miocene Upper Marine Molasse Sea |
10:35 - 11:00 Kaffeepause / Coffee break (in 106)
|
Symposium H |
Symposium D |
11:00- 11:20 |
M. Dohrmann, D. Janussen, A.G. Collins, G. Wörheide: Glass, rocks and clocks: prospects and problems of molecular dating in hexactinellid sponges |
N. Dotzler et al.: Peronosporomycota (Oomycota) in the fossil record |
11:20- 11:40 |
D. Erpenbeck et al.: Progress and work-flow of the Sponge Barcoding Project |
M. Hübers, H. Kerp: Disperse Kutikulen aus dem Viseum von Glösa bei Chemnitz |
11:40- 12:00 |
S. Vargas et al.: Palaeo-trans-Antarctic connections in 'Polymastia invaginata' (Porifera: Demospongiae)? A case study using ribosomal (28S) DNA markers |
H. Jäger: Mikrofloren aus dem Obervisé der Nordsee und Sachsens – Hinweise auf paläobotanische Unterschiede zwischen Laurussia und Peri-Gondwana |
12:00- 12:20 |
J. Kriwet et al.: Of genes and fossils: Reconstructing adaptive processes in dog-fish sharks |
R. Kretzschmar, V. Annacker: Wie gräbt man einen versteinerten Wald aus? Paläobotanik aus Ingenieurssicht |
12:20 - 14:00 Mittagspause / Lunch (Mensa-Tickets in 104)
Raum |
102 |
230 |
103 |
|
Symposium J |
Symposium H |
Symposium D |
14:00- 14:20 |
A. López-Arbarello et al.: Introduction |
J. Müller et al.: Genes, development, and fossil morphologies: an example from vertebrates |
R. Rößler et al.: Die eruptionsnahe Überlieferung eines permischen Ökosystems – Neue Forschungen im Versteinerten Wald von Chemnitz |
14:20- 14:40 |
A. López-Arbarello: The new old era in actinopterygian research |
C. Böhmer et al.: Correlation between vertebral Hox code and vertebral morphology: implications for vertebral evolution in saurodomorph dinosaurs |
W. Konrad, A. Roth-Nebelsick: A quantitative model linking palaeoenvironment and plant ecophysiology |
14:40- 15:00 |
G. Arratia: Teleostean diversity during the Jurassic and the origin of the crown-group Teleostei |
E. Bärmann: The benefit of simultaneous analysis of molecular and morphological data – an example from Antilopinae (Bovidae, Cetartiodactyla, Mammalia) |
E. Schrank, V. Krassilov: Palaeobotanical and palynological studies in the Cretaceous of the Negev Desert, Israel |
|
|
Symposium I |
|
15:00- 15:20 |
R.R. Schoch: Patterns of ontogeny and evolution in Mesozoic amphibians |
M.R. Lee, C. Torney, A.W. Owen: Peering into the crystalline eyes of trilobites; keynote |
C. Coiffard et al.: Early Cretaceous angiosperms from the palaeoequatorial region and their ecologic adaptations |
15:20- 15:40 |
M.E.H. Jones et al.: The origin and early history of Lepidosauromorpha (Diapsida) |
U. Heimhofer et al.: Assessing the response of terrestrial palynofloras to the Cenomanian-Turonian Boundary Event |
15:40- 16:00 |
S. Renesto: Diversity, functional morphology and mode of life of the Late Triassic drepanosaur reptiles |
A. Rahman, G. Wörheide: In vitro regulation of CaCO3 crystal growth by the highly acidic proteins of calcitic sclerites in soft coral, Sinularia polydactyla |
R. Butzmann, T.C. Fischer: Minimal age of Nymphaea Subgenus Lotos is Upper Eocene |
16:00 - 16:30 Kaffeepause / Coffee break (in 106)
Raum |
102 |
230 |
103 |
|
Symposium J |
Symposium I |
Symposium D |
16:30- 16:50 |
P.M. Barrett et al.: Post-cranial skeletal pneumaticity in Triassic and Early Jurassic non-avian archosaurs and its implications for respiratory evolution |
A. Kappler: Microbial formation of iron minerals in modern and ancient environments; keynote |
M. Dolezych: Metasequoia – eminent in the Arctic Tertiary of Svalbard and Ellesmere Island, but lacking in the Middle European Tertiary? |
16:50- 17:10 |
M.D. Ezcurra: A review of the macro-evolutionary patterns involved in the early radiation of dinosaurs during the early Mesozoic |
T. Wappler et al.: Ant-Fungal Parasitism - Ancient Death-Grip Leaf Scars from the Eocene of Central Europe |
17:10- 17:30 |
X. Xu, J.M. Clark, C. Sullivan: Jurassic dinosaurs from Asia: a review of recent discoveries |
M. Hethke et al.: The role of microbial sealing of laminated sediment in exceptional preservation of Jurassic lake biota from Gansu (China) |
M. Koch et al.: Pflanzen-Insekten Interaktionen und klimatische Korrelationen im Unter-Oligozän von Mitteleuropa |
17:30- 17:50 |
R.J. Butler et al.: Mesozoic vertebrate diversity, sampling biases, sea level, and insights into the 'common cause' hypothesis |
T. Schulz-Mirbach et al.: Texture and microstructure of otoliths from cave- and surface-dwelling fish: a high-resolution EBSD study |
W.A. Makled, M.R. Langer: Micropaleontological and palynological analysis of Neogene to Quaternary sediments from the Nile Delta, Egypt |
17:50- 18:10 |
T. Martin, A.O. Averianov: Jurassic mammalian diversity in Central Asia |
D.C. Kalthoff: Dentine in details: tooth microstructures in extinct ground sloth and glyptodonts (Mammalia, Folivora and Cingulata) |
Meeting Arbeitskreis für Paläobotanik und Palynologie
|
18:10- 18:30 |
D. Schwarz-Wings, G. Fritsch: Contents of old Tendaguru bamboo corsets from quarry IG revealed by computed tomography |
U. Balthasar: Aragonitic brachiopods in a calcite sea |