Raum |
102 |
230 |
103 |
|
Symposium K |
Symposium B |
Symposium F |
08:30- 09:10 |
T. Servais et al.: Cambrian Explosion and Ordovician Biodiversification or Cambrian Biodiversification and Ordovician Explosion? keynote |
M. Kowalewski: Macroevolution and macroecology of mollusc-dominated benthic associations; keynote |
I. Casanovas-Vilar et al.: Long-term biogeographic and diversity patterns in the Miocene Iberian mammal record; keynote |
09:10- 09:30 |
O. Lehnert et al.: Is the Ordovician explosion in the diversity of life related to climate cooling and glacial intervals? |
M.R.W. Amler: High diversity in a minor molluscan class - Rostroconchia and theiroccurrence in the Palaeozoic record |
J.P. Gailer, T.M. Kaiser: Quantifying chewing efficiency of ruminant dental patterns – an approach using three-dimensional metrology systems |
09:30- 09:50 |
E. Nardin et al.: Environmental context of the Ordovician biodiversification |
A. Kaim, A. Nützel: Gastropod recovery after Permian-Triassic mass extinction |
R. Schellhorn: Cannon bones – and what they can tell |
09:50- 10:10 |
O. Elicki et al.: Cambrian trace fossils from the north-eastern Africa – Middle East segment of Perigondwana |
M. Hautmann: The Triassic radiation of bivalves |
J. Hír: A short sketch on the studies of middle Miocene fossil rodent faunas in the Pannonian Basin |
10:10- 10:30 |
O. Lehnert et al.: Yellowstone-like microbial environments in Tremadocian hydrothermal vent systems at the northern Gondwana margin (Prague Basin, Czech Republic) |
A. Nützel: Early gastropod dominance in Late Paleozoic/Early Mesozoic communities |
|
10:30 - 11:00 Kaffeepause / Coffee break (in 106)
Raum |
102 |
230 |
103 |
|
Symposium K |
Symposium B |
Symposium F |
11:00- 11:20 |
B. Schoenemann et al.: The Sophisticated Strategy of a Tiny Eye |
H. Löser: Diversity changes in Nerineid gastropods |
W. von Koenigswald: Hypsodonte Säugetierzähne klassifiziert als heterochrone Bildungen |
11:20- 11:40 |
R. Lerosey-Aubril, T. Hegna: Inferring internal anatomy from the trilobite exoskeleton: the relationship between frontal auxiliary impressions and the digestive system |
S. Schneider et al.: Fossil and extant Unionidae of Southeast Asia – Species concepts and radiation patterns |
J.J. Brinkkötter, T. Martin: Die Großberg-Bank – eine neue Fundstelle für terrestrische Mammalia im Mainzer Becken am Übergang von MN1 zu MN2 (frühestes Miozän) |
11:40- 12:00 |
A. Bergmann et al.: A re-examination of Nahecaris balssi and Palaeoscorpiusdevonicus from the Lower Devonian Hunsrück Slate (Germany). |
S.N. Nielsen: New Pliocene mollusc faunas from Chile: filling some gaps in age, diversity and biogeography |
U. Richter et al.: Ein neues Taxon didactyler Theropoden-Fährten aus dem Mitteljura der Rep. Niger, Afrika |
12:00 - 12:20 |
F. Witzmann: Morphological and histological changes of dermal scales during the fish-to-tetrapod transition |
S. Urdy et al.: How do recurrent patterns of covariation in molluscan shells connect to growth dynamics? |
|
12:20 - 14:00 Mittagspause / Lunch (Mensa-Tickets in 104)
|
Symposium C |
Symposium B |
Symposium E |
14:00- 14:40 |
E. Gischler: Quaternary coral reefs as archives of environmental and climate change; keynote |
G. Haszprunar, B. Ruthensteiner: News and thoughts on Monoplacophora: Their role in molluscan phylogeny; keynote |
|
14:40- 15:00 |
S. Götz: Growth and carbonate production inside Cretaceous rudist reefs |
D. Fuchs et al.: Multiple reasons why the cephalopod taxon „Neocoleoidea“ is not monophyletic |
E. Kustatscher, J. van Konijnenburg-van Cittert: How did the Cycads evolve in Central Europe during the Triassic? |
15:00- 15:20 |
E. Pascual, S. Götz: Calcite/Aragonite ratio fluctuations in rudist bivalves. Quantitative data based on serial grinding tomography |
R.T. Becker, S. Hartenfels: Der Faunen-wechsel bei Ammonoideen des mittleren Famenniums (Oberdevon III/IV) – Folge einer globalen trophischen Krise in Außenschelfen? |
C. Pott et al.: ‘Arms race’ in the Mesozoic: bennettitalean response to insect feeding |
15:20- 15:40 |
D. Hennhöfer, S. Götz: Quantitative paleobiology of a Biradiolites mooretownensis – bouquet (Maastrichtian, Guinea Corn Formation, Central Jamaica) |
B. Seuß et al.: Cameral deposits in a sublethally damaged Carboniferous orthoconic nautiloid from the Buckhorn Asphalt Lagerstätte in Oklahoma, USA |
B. Bomfleur et al.: Gymnosperm diversity in the Triassic of Antarctica: the enigmatic seed fern Dejerseya |
15:40 - 16:00 |
C. Vogler et al.: Past current affairs: phylogeography of the crown-of-thorns starfish in the Indian Ocean |
E. Nagm, M. Wilmsen: Ammonite biostratigraphy of the lower Upper Cretaceous (Cenomanian – Turonian) of the north Eastern Desert (Wadi Araba area, Egypt) |
C.T. Gee: Neue Funde von fossilen Araukarien aus Utah und ihre Bedeutung für die Koniferen-Diversität in der oberjurassischen Morrison Formation |
16:00 - 16:30 Kaffeepause / Coffee break (in 106)
|
Symposium C |
Symposium B |
Symposium E |
16:30- 16:50 |
R. Aryasari et al.: Population structure of selected sponge species (Porifera: Demospongiae) from the Indonesian Archipelago |
M. Wilmsen, E. Nagm: Tempo of evolutionary change in the Early Turonian (Cretaceous) ammonite genus Choffaticeras Hyatt, 1903 |
B. Mohr et al.: The gymnosperm component of early Cretaceous palaeoequatorial environments, as seen in the Crato flora of northeastern Brazil |
16:50- 17:10 |
K. Karlinska, G. Wörheide: Phylogenetic diversity of microbial symbionts in the coralline sponge Astrosclera willeyana from distant geographical regions (Red Sea-Egypt versus Great Barrier Reef-Australia) |
J.W. Huntley, D. Scarponi: Evolutionary and ecological implications of trematode parasitism of modern and fossil northern Adriatic bivalves |
L. Kunzmann, D.H. Mai: Late Cretaceous conifer diversity: new data from the Maastrichtian flora of Walbeck (Germany) |